CLUB RECORDS

 

Club Records – Boat

Angler Fish

H. M. Herbert

29-13

1978

Bass

A. S. Harding

12-12½

1995

Bream (Black)

K. M. Boyd

5-8

1976

Bream (Red)

W. Titchener

3-5½

1978

Brill

P. Buttchereit

7-11

1975

Bull Huss

D. Brockington

21-0

1964

Coalfish

S. Warne

8-11½

2004

Cod

J. M. Kite

43-10

1978

Conger Eel

C. E. Solomon

92-8

1995

Dab

G. H. Briggs

1-15½

1962

Flounder

H. Longhurst

2-13½

1931

Garfish

R. Carmen

1-10¼

1961

Gurnard (Tub)

W. Watson

4-0½

1980

Haddock

W. Urban

3-4½

1986

John Dory

L. Firmin

5-8

1978

Lesser Spotted Dogfish

O. Shoesmith

2-14½

2005

Ling

P. Buttchereit

28-10

1978

Mackerel

W. G. Simpson

3-4

1971

Monkfish

S. Norton-Bracy

54-0

1955

Mullet (Grey)

K. Ayres

4-2

1987

Mullet (Red)

B. Crease

1-7

1994

Plaice

T. Eldridge

6-143/4

2014

Pollack

G. Locke

20-14

2010

Pouting

J. Cobby

4-5

1978

Ray (Blonde)

M. Copard

16-13

1979

Ray (Small-Eyed)

D. Foster

14-4

1973

Ray (Thornback)

G. A. Parsons

18-10½

1975

Rockling (3-Bearded)

C. A. Burtenshaw

1-12½

1969

Scad

W. Buck

2-1

1969

Shad

D. R. Robson

2-7½

1962

Shark (Porbeagle)

J. F. Reece

77-8

1978

Shark (Thresher)

H. Kent

79-4

1939

Silver Eel

G. Williams

2-10

1986

Skate (Common)

W. Bridges

143-8

1925

Smoothhound

A. Kent

16-2

2011

Sole

C. F. Thomas

2-6½

1975

Spurdog

R. Shoesmith

16-12

1988

Sting Ray

P. J. Hill

51-8

1956

Tope (Female)

R. Luck

62-10

1962

Tope (Male)

J. Short

47-8

1965

Turbot

N. Solomon

20-14

1982

Weever

J. Romaine

0-15½

1947

Whiting

W. G. Thorpe

4-15¾

1957

Wrasse (Ballan)

C. Pain

4-10

2014

Wrasse (Cuckoo)

J. Crouch

1-101/2

2015

New Paragraph

Junior Club Records Boat, and Junior Club Records Beach

Angler Fish

K. Harding

6-5

1980

Ballan Wrasse

Miss K. Goodwin

2-9

1990

Bass

K. Curtis
D. Sweet

7-0

2002
2004

Black Bream

D. Warne

4-4

2006

Blonde Ray

M. Coppard

16-13

1979

Brill

I. Semain

1-13

2003

Bull Huss

D. L. Furness

13-10

1969

Cod

K. Harding

24-8

1983

Conger Eel

D. Warne

61-0

2004

Dab

T. Salisbury

1-8

1971

Flounder

F. Slaughter

2-13

1976

Garfish

K. Curtis
D. Warne

0-15¾

2001
2005

Gurnard

N. Solomon

1-12½

1985

Haddock

T. Salisbury

1-13

1969

Lesser Spotted Dogfish

G. Shoesmith

2-2

2007

Ling

M. Thorpe

15-4

2011

Mackerel

J. Oakley

2-3

1984

Monkfish

D. L. Furness

36-10

1969

Plaice

T. Ebsworth

5-6

1986

Pollack

K. Curtis

12-0

2004

Pouting

T. Ebsworth

2-13

1988

Scad

K. Harding

1-3½

1983

Silver eel

B. Locke

2-3

2005

Small Eyed Ray

M. Urban

11-11

1982

Smooth hound

T. Ferris

6-12

2004

Sole

M. Hunneman

1-9

1979

Spurdog

D. Kite
A. Solomon
N. Solomon

14-8

1978
1985
1987

Thornback Ray

R. Simpson

13-8

1972

Tope

R. Treen

41-10

1960

Turbot

N. Solomon

20-14

1982

Whiting

K. Harding

3-11

1980

New Paragraph

CLUB RECORDS – BEACH

Bass

K. Ayres

11-12½

1987

Black Bream

E. Williams

1-13

1971

Coalfish

R. May

1-11¾

1988

Cod

C. Pickard

27-3

1985

Conger Eel

P. H. Sansom

18-13

1962

Dab

S. M. Moon

1-3

1974

Flounder

M. Burden

2-151/4

2016

Garfish

D. L. Furness

1-5½

1973

Grey Mullet

K. Ayres

4-2

1987

L. S. D.

L. Davis

2lb

2014

Mackerel

A. Levett

1-5¾

1992

Plaice

T. Foord

5-5¼

1986

Pollack

F. E .Strange

3-9½

1948

Pouting

K. Ayres

1-14

1985

Shad

J. Pettit

1-6

1976

Silver eel

G. Williams

2-10

1986

Sole

C. F. Thomas

2-6½

1975

Thornback Ray

G. Locke

1-4¼

2000

Turbot

S. Turk

2-12

1948

Rockling (3 bearded)

H. Pierce

1-7¾

1961

Whiting

C. Booker

1-15

1981

Share by: